Canadian ceramic tile market drops

STATISTICS AND MARKETS
31/03/2020 from Ceramic World Web

In 2019, Canadian ceramic tile consumption registered a further decrease, declining by 11.2% to 35.3 million sq.m

canada-interno.jpg

2019 Canadian ceramic tile consumption was 35.3 million (380.1 million sq. ft.), down 11.2% from the previous year (source: Statistics Canada). As there is no significant ceramic tile production in Canada, imports approximately equal consumption.

The five countries from which the most tiles were imported into Canada in 2019 based on volume were: China (12.5 million sq.m, -18.9% both in volume and in value), Italy (8.1 million sq.m., -13.1%; -14.2% in value), Turkey (4.5 million sq.m., -26.6%; -24.6% in value), Spain (3.6 million sq.m., -10.1%; -3.8% in value) and the United States (2.5 million sq.m, +9.5%; +8.2% in value).

Canadian ceramic tile imports by country of origin, in volume

(source: Statistics Canada)

Country2018 (sq.m)2019 (sq.m)2019/2018% Change
China15,429,12912,507,866-18.9%
Italy9,376,3998,145,522-13.1%
Turkey6,187,9364,542,779-26.6%
Spain4,044,2703,636,584-10.1%
United States2,253,3852,466,7289.5%
All Countries39,756,73035,309,521-11.2%

Canadian ceramic tile imports by country of origin, in value* (Canadian $)
(source: Statistics Canada)

Country2018 (C$)2019 (C$)2019/2018% Change
Italy176,063,597150,974,716-14.2%
China128,040,117103,994,724-18.8%
Spain41,121,03139,563,761-3.8%
Turkey39,691,83629,910,538-24.6%
United States24,936,53826,973,3748.2%
All Countries435,385,816377,287,864-13.3%

*Canadian imports are valued FOB place of direct shipment to Canada. The import valuation excludes costs of freight and insurance in bringing the goods to Canada from the point of direct shipment.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1